Programma del Congresso

 

Sunday, Sept. 11th

17:00 - 17:30 Opening talk:
Benedetta Bolognesi
 

Functional and Dysfunctional Protein self-assembly in vivo

Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia (Spain)

18:00 - 19:00
Plenary talk:
Silvia Braslawsky
 

Photochemistry around the world

Unversidad de Buenos Aires (Argentina) and Max Planck Institute for Chemical Energy Conversion (Germany)

21:00 - 22:15
Plenary talk:
Barbara Mazzolai
 

C'è tutto un mondo sotto ai nostri piedi

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (Italy)


Monday, Sept. 12th

 8:45 - 10:30 Cellular Biophysics 1  
 8:45 - 9:15 Invited talk: Ada Cavalcanti 
 

Mechanical regulation of receptor-mediated cell adhesion

Max Planck Institute for Medical Research and Heidelberg University (Germany)

 9:15 - 10:30 Oral presentations  
     
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break   
     
11:00 - 13:00 Molecular Biophysics 1   
11:00 - 11:30 Invited talk: Giorgia Brancolini  
 

Modeling biomolecules-inorganic surfaces and nanostructures interactions for both therapy and diagnosis

CNR Istituto Nanoscienze (Italy)

11:30 - 13:00 Oral presentations  
     
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
     
14:00 - 16:00 Theoretical Biophysics   
14:00 - 14:30 Invited talk: Michele Migliore 
 

Cognitive functions and dysfunctions emerging from large-scale brain models

CNR Istituto di Biofisica (Italy)

14:30 - 16:00 Oral presentations   
      
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break   
     
16:30 - 17:00 Invited talk:
Davide Mazza 
 

Probing transcription factor search mechanism in eukaryotes by multimodal single molecule microscopy

Università Vita e Salute San Raffaele (Italy)

17:00 - 18:00 Poster session  
18:00 - 19:00 Invited talk: Jean-Pierre Changeux 
 

Title to be confirmed

Institut Pasteur, Paris (France)   

20:00 - 21:00 Dinner at Conference location
     
21:00 - 22:30 Assembly of the Society
     

Tuesday, Sept. 13th

 8:45 - 10:30 Cellular Biophysics 2  
 8:45 - 9:15 Invited talk: Monica Soncini 
 

Advanced culture platforms enabling physical and mechanical stimulation towards physiologic-like tissue in vitro models

Politecnico di Milano (Italy)

 9:15 - 10:30 Oral presentations  
     
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break   
     
11:00 - 13:00  Applied Biophysics   
11:00 - 11:30 Invited talk: Ilaria Rea
 

Diatom-derived nanodevices for biomedicine

CNR Istituto di Scienze Applicate e Sistemi Intelligenti (Italy)

11:30 - 13:00 Oral presentations   
     
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch   
     
14:00 - 16:00
Nanoscale Biophysics   
14:00 - 14:30 Invited talk: Anna Sartori-Rupp 
 

Correlative cryo-microscopy: a powerful tool for the structural characterisation of native cells

Institut Pasteur, Paris (France)

14:30 - 16:00 Oral presentations   
     
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break   
     
16:30 - 17:00 Invited talk: Michael Levin (remote) 
 

Bioelectric networks as cognitive glue: from basal intelligence to electroceuticals for regenerative medicine

Tufts University, USA

17:00 - 18:00 Poster session  
18:00 - 19:00 Invited talk: Philippe Nghe (remote) 
 

The emergence of self-reproduction and evolution

CNRS - ESPCI ParisTech

20:00 - 22:30 Conference Dinner  
     

Wednesday, Sept. 14th

 8:45 - 10:30 Molecular Biophysics 2  
 8:45 - 9:15 Invited talk:
Cristina Arrigoni  
 

Few things we did not suspect about voltage-gated channels

Università di Pavia (Italy)

 9:15 - 10:30 Oral presentations   
     
10:30 - 11:00 
Coffee break    
     
11:00 - 11:30 Selected sponsored talks
     
11:30 - 13:00 Gianfranco Menestrina - Prize
11:30 - 13:00 Antonio Borsellino - Prize
11:30 - 13:00 Diana Marina Mercurio - Prize